Tuesday, July 26, 2005

firming of personalities

First day back for the term! Oh joy... is it conincidental that as soon as we go back to school the weather goes from beautifully sunny to grey and rainy? Actually is wasn't too bad, rather than the overwhelmingness of all the work last term, I see it as last full term at school, ever! Plus the miserable weather meant I could have nice hot soup for lunch, even if i malformed my soup spoon by having to lever open the school microwave door with it...It's prob going to be the most intense term ... year long special studies have to go in for all subjects, exams, art finals etc etc, but in a few months time it'll be DONE! And then i have to work out exactly what to do with myself in the holidays, and in my probably gap year, but we'll get to that when we come to it. At the moment the options include getting a job (kind of necessary that one), maybe starting a couple of preliminary courses at Bible College SA (who you can do courses with in conjunction with Adelaide Uni for a Bachelor of Arts) such as learning Greek, being able to do all the sorts of thing I want to do but don't have the time for, and, of course, travelling and exploring this glorious world for a few months!

As i said before, I had a good holidays i reckon- amidst work and sleep (as in regularly to midday or later without even trying- oh the bliss!) made many good memories: e.g. caught up with Anne, Miz and Erin (aka the sleepover club- and yes, we did sleep- oh and also saw Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants- such a chick flick, but if you see the corny bits as poignant which Anne and I did, it's good/emotional!); surprise party for Alex (which worked after all the last min dramas, and I think he was actually surprised!); wild random photo rampage with lib, em, anne and lisa; almost getting locked in the waterfall gully carpark with on my Day with Dave (i just wanted to say that bcoz it sounds like a book or show or something!:P) (we came down at 5.45, they closed at 6, lol); Dave's belated b'day par-tay (go Em and I with the actual costumes!) (which was overall tres fun for all of its 10 hours in the end, tho i accidentally scratched the car at the end (I really can drive Sez!) after it did it's weird break-down tantrum thing at Macca's) aaand yeah! Oh and before I forget, it's Polly's 18th bday today, so wherever you are Pol, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!

Aaanyway, in keeping with all the helpful motivational slogans slung around my room at the moment (eg More work now= less later! Well, it makes sense!) I'd better go read Oedipus Rex for Classics (for those not familiar with the story the poor guy kills his father and marries his mother, but doesn't know that at the time! Imagine realising that, no wonder he gouges out his eyes with his wife/mothers brooch pin when he does...)

Btw the subject thing's referring to the woman who came today for our psychology class who's going to be doing personality tests with us (the Myers Briggs Type Indicator, for anyone who's interested), how cool is that? What she meant was forming of personalities, but either one kind of works really...

Before I do go tho, here's a verse that I've found has spoken to me a bit lately- it's been on my whiteboard for a while but everytime i go rub it out I can't because I'm like 'but it's so true!'

"Little children, let us love not in word or speech, but in truth and action. And by this we will know that we are from the truth and will reassure our hearts before him whenever our hearts condemn us; for God is greater than our hearts, and He knows everything." 1 John 3:18

5 comments:

sez said...

oh SURE you can drive jess ;o) [just kidding, i know you can, ur great] and EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW he married his MOTHER???? EEEWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!!!!! oh, and FYI [lol just wanted to say that] lisa and i had costumes too, we just removed ours shortly after arrival. argh, working out what to do later in life is so so so hard...

sez said...

and soup on a cold day is so good... even though neither the water nor the kettle in the common room was working and i had to traipse all the way down to the canteen to fill up my mug with hot water for my cup-o-soup [cream of mushroom - SO good!] it was worth it...mmm...soup...i think i'm gona go have a hot chocolate... [close enough to soup :P]

jesster said...

haha, phili pointed out that we all (u Sez, Lib and I) posted on the first day back at school- oh the power of procrastination at work... Btw see my links for phili's NEW BLOG!!

lib said...

oooh phili reads my blog? heaps cool! i love it... haha all these random ppl (although i do know them yet it is random that they have found out about my blog without me telling them) are now reading my blog and are prolly thinking i'm crazy cos i always post when i'm emotional (well generally) so they see the rather extreme versions of my moods cos i just have to let it all out

sez said...

hahaha... thats really funny...procrastination...hmm... [and i wonder why i'm always up so late??]